Privacy

How we collect, hold, use and disclose information about you is important to us. The purpose of collection, holding, use and disclosure of the information is to fulfil the ministry and administrative functions of the Association. We also collect your information to administer your registration for events, and to contact you. If you do not provide your information, we may not be able to do these things. We may communicate with you for these purposes by email or mail which you can unsubscribe to at any time by writing to us.

We may share our information collected with other Baptist Churches and Baptist affiliated organisations and/or hosts of workshops you are attending.

Your individual information can be accessed by contacting the Privacy Officer, Heidi Tak at htak@baptistnsw.asn.au or write to PO Box 122 Epping NSW 1710. Also, if you believe that a correction is required, please contact us also. By submitting forms you consent to us using and disclosing your personal information and contacting you as described above.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how the Baptist Association of NSW (the Association) manages personal information. The Association is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The Association may update or amend this policy from time to time to cover any changes in law, practice or policy.

Definitions

Personal Information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  1. whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  2. whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Sensitive Information means information or an opinion about an individual’s:

  • racial or ethnic origin; or
  • political opinions; or
  • membership of a political association; or
  • religious beliefs or affiliations; or
  • philosophical beliefs; or
  • membership of a professional or trade association; or
  • membership of a trade union; or
  • sexual orientation or practices; or
  • criminal record;
    that is also personal information;
  • health information about an individual

Information that we collect from you and hold about you

We collect and hold personal information such as:

  • Name
  • Title
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email
  • Position held at church

Also, we collect personal information about your interactions with us for example, when you make a purchase from us, when you attend our events and when you phone us and this information is held in our database, registrations form files and attendance lists.

Purpose of collection, holding, use and disclosure of personal information

The purpose of collection, holding, use and disclosure of the personal information is to fulfil the ministry and administrative functions of the Association. This may include things such as:

  • to contact you;
  • to comply with legal obligations;
  • to help us work with you as a leader or volunteer.

Who may we disclose your information to?

We may disclose your personal information to the following groups:

  • auditors;
  • anyone you authorise us; or
  • anyone to whom we are required to by law.

Sensitive information

We will only use or disclose sensitive information for the purpose for which we collected it or for a directly related secondary purpose, unless you give your consent to another use or we are required or permitted by law to use or disclose the sensitive information.
How to access your individual information

Your individual information can be accessed by contacting the Privacy Officer by writing to:

PO Box 122
Epping NSW 1710
P: (02) 9868 9200
E: ministrycentre@nswactbaptists.org.au

Also, if you believe that a correction is required, please contact us.

Complaints about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles

Any complaints in relation to the breach of the Australia Privacy Principles can be made to the Privacy Officer by writing to:
PO Box 122
Epping NSW 1710
P: (02) 9868 9200
E: ministrycentre@nswactbaptists.org.au

We will keep you updated on the progress of correcting the breach. The Association will investigate the complaint and will notify the individual of its decision and any action taken as soon as possible.

How we keep your information secure

Information is kept in our database or filed as forms. These are kept in secure premises. All file and papers containing private information are disposed of securely. Also, all our staff are trained on a regular basis to ensure that they comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act.